Yahoo Answers is shutting down on May 4th, 2021 (Eastern Time) and beginning April 20th, 2021 (Eastern Time) the Yahoo Answers website will be in read-only mode. There will be no changes to other Yahoo properties or services, or your Yahoo account. You can find more information about the Yahoo Answers shutdown and how to download your data on this help page.

Some Abstract Thought!?

Three guys in a room (no mirrors) each wearing a hat. None of them can see their own hat or take it off and look at it. The only form of communication is to raise a hand when you see a red hat. they are told their hats can either be black or red.

It just so happens all the hats are red. If they figure out the colour of their hat they can leave the room.

After ten minutes one guy leaves the room. How did he figure out the colour of his hat?

10 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    For clarity sake lets call the guys A, B and C. "A" assumes his hat is black. "B" raises his hand as he sees a red hat. "A" can see that C's hat is red and according to his (A's) assumption his hat is black therefor C should leave the room, but C doesn't as C can see A's hat is red. Thus A knows his hat is red and leaves the room.

  • 1 decade ago

    Since you didn't specify I am assuming that the guys can walk around the room. In this case, guy A (the one who left the room) simply waited for, or forced the other two guys into this sort of setup (arrows represent direction that person is facing):

    A=> <=B C=>

    Then (with person C clearly out of sight of B) A observed B raising his hand and deduced that his own hat was red.

  • god knows i can tell you that all the answers so far are wrong

    1that other 2 were siting down thinking that theirs were black, doesnt mean he has a red hat

    2that the other 2 have red hats doesnt mean he has a red one

    3 if the other 2 had rose their hand , it still doesnt show that he has a red hat (as they could be raising their hands seeing each others hats)

    unless they paired up which probably isnt allowed as they are not allowed to communicate

    youve beaten me

    EDit: i just got an idea he saw the reflection of his hat in the eye of another hat wearer!

  • 1 decade ago

    all the hats were red and they said if u can guess the color of your hat u can leave and if u see a red hat raise your hand and so he did

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 1 decade ago

    when they were both looking at him, they raised their hands.

    another theory, he saw that the other hats were red and figured his was too?

  • 1 decade ago

    He told the other guys to turn around one at a time, then watched to see if they raised their hands.

  • SKG R
    Lv 6
    1 decade ago

    The other two were sitting thinking their hat may be black.

    This is a very old puzzel in our place.India(Bangalore)

    Source(s): yahoo
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    By taking a peek and he has eyes in the back of his head.

  • 1 decade ago

    he raised his hand maybe

  • 1 decade ago

    no clue, tell me when you choose the best answer

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.