Yahoo Answers is shutting down on May 4th, 2021 (Eastern Time) and beginning April 20th, 2021 (Eastern Time) the Yahoo Answers website will be in read-only mode. There will be no changes to other Yahoo properties or services, or your Yahoo account. You can find more information about the Yahoo Answers shutdown and how to download your data on this help page.

Is JELLO made from HORSE HOOVES???

Okay, so I'm @ school, and my friend see's me eating Jello during Free Period and tells me 'You know Jello is made from horse hooves, right?

Me:'Uhhh....No??'

My friend:' Yeah, I heard it on the news the other day!'

THATS SO GROSS, RIGHT!!!!

But is it really true? --- I don't know--- has anyone else heard this fact? But Wait, theres more! (Sorry, this sounds like a corky commericial)

My dance teacher tells me the SAME thing but she says its made from COW Hooves!!!

Sooooooooooo --- What do you think? Is Jello made from Horse Hooves or any type of hooves for the matter?

THANKS

16 Answers

Relevance
  • 1 decade ago
    Favorite Answer

    You probably dont want to hear this, but jello is indeed made from horse AND cow hooves. In fact, it is made from all sorts of animal fats as well. Yuck right?!

  • sabraw
    Lv 4
    5 years ago

    Jello Horse Hooves

  • 5 years ago

    So it is true, not hooves or horns, those are too hard to make gel from

    but cartilage , skin and other parts are good for making gel.

    ,, same difference to me , its some cow and pig , maybe horse , goat , fish ,

    I don t think any of those are any better or worse for you health wise

    I was vegan for about 12 years ,,, but I m less strict than i used to be .

    i will eat a little jello, if it comes my way , there are much worse things to eat out there.

    they do make vegan gelatin,

  • Anonymous
    5 years ago

    For the best answers, search on this site https://shorturl.im/awljH

    NO. these products use gelatin which are derived from skin, cartilage etc not hooves. Hooves contain keratin not gelatin. Only the severely uninformed or the mindless and gullible will say they are made from animal hooves.

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    no.

    jello is not made from any type of hooves, as for your frends and teacher, they have heard what hasnt been proven.

    if there were any types of hooves in it, it wouldnt be able to be sold.

    you have nothing to worry about,

    but if you do get worried then there4 should be a toll-free phone number that you can call if you have any problems, it should be situated on the back of your jello packets.

  • 6 years ago

    This Site Might Help You.

    RE:

    Is JELLO made from HORSE HOOVES???

    Okay, so I'm @ school, and my friend see's me eating Jello during Free Period and tells me 'You know Jello is made from horse hooves, right?

    Me:'Uhhh....No??'

    My friend:' Yeah, I heard it on the news the other day!'

    THATS SO GROSS, RIGHT!!!!

    But is it really...

    Source(s): jello horse hooves: https://shortly.im/T5MPs
  • Anonymous
    1 decade ago

    Tell everyone to TAKE A HIKE! Contrary to popular belief, horns and hooves are not commonly used.

    Geletin is made from by-products of the meat and leather industry, mainly pork skins, pork and cattle bones, or split cattle hides.

    Recently, by-products of the fishery industry began to be considered as raw material for gelatin production because they eliminate most of the religious obstacles surrounding gelatin consumption.

    The link below will give you greater details.

  • mark
    Lv 7
    1 decade ago

    From animals yes but not from the hooves

    Gelatin is made form collagen which is extracted from animal connective tissue.

    But there exists a big variety of substances which are vegan an which have the same properties as gelatine: Cellulose (Amid), Agar-Agar, Biobin, Guar, Xanthan, Carob fruit and others. (Unfortunately I do not know the exact english names, but maybe this will help you already.).

    There is a vegan Gelatin that is made from one of the above (or something with similar properties)

  • 1 decade ago
    Source(s): Love jello
  • 1 decade ago

    that's really gross. i've never heard that but i'm pretty sure that gelatin has some cow bone marrow in it?

    but yeah, i highly doubt there's hooves in it. that's sick.

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.