Yahoo Answers is shutting down on May 4th, 2021 (Eastern Time) and beginning April 20th, 2021 (Eastern Time) the Yahoo Answers website will be in read-only mode. There will be no changes to other Yahoo properties or services, or your Yahoo account. You can find more information about the Yahoo Answers shutdown and how to download your data on this help page.

Riddle of the Two Guards - More Than One Answer?

This s the riddle:

You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things:

1. One path leads to Paradise, the other to Death. From where you stand, you cannot distinguish between the two paths. Worse, once you start down a path, you cannot turn back.

2. One of the two guards always tells the truth. The other guard always lies. Unfortunately, it is impossible for you to distinguish between the two guards.

You have permission to ask one guard one question to ascertain which path leads to Paradise. Remember that you do not know which guard you're asking -- the truth-teller or the liar -- and that this single question determines whether you live or die.

The question is: What one question asked of one guard guarantees that you are led onto the path to Paradise, regardless of which guard you happen to ask?

The answer: Ask one guard what the other guard tell me to do (and then take the other path).

Would this convoluted answer also work? "If I ask you if I should go left to get to Paradise, would you answer 'yes'?" Assuming that left is the way to Paradise, the honest person will say "Yes." The liar will think about it. The honest answer would be that he would answer with a lie and thus say "No." But he has to lie, so he will also answer "Yes." So you should go left. (Conversely, you could get two "No" answers if the road went to Death.)

I think this works, but I may be missing something logically.

Update:

I don't think it matters which is the lying or honest guard. If the answer is "Yes" (i.e., it leads to Paradise), you go that way. If the answer is "No," you don't.

5 Answers

Relevance
  • Rookie
    Lv 5
    7 years ago
    Favorite Answer

    Hi Stuck in the Middle Ages,

    The answer would have to be specific about where the path leads. Eg Which path would the other guard tell me leads to Paradise? Then choose the opposite.

    Or you could simply kick them both in the goolies and ask the angry guard.

  • 7 years ago

    With your explanation I think you're missing the fact that you don't know which guard is the liar and which guard tells the truth.

    Edit: You may want to think it over again. Remember, the liar always has to lie. If he told the truth he would not be lying.

  • Anonymous
    7 years ago

    The truth teller would would (assuming that left does go to paradise) tell you yes. The liar would say no if it was the correct path, or yes if it was, so no, it doesn't work. Way to think outside the box, though!

  • Who
    Lv 7
    7 years ago

    this is stupid

    "The liar will think about it. The honest answer would be that he would answer with a lie and thus say "No." But he has to lie, so he will also answer "Yes."

    Why on earth would the liar think an honest answer would be "no" when its the "incorrect" answer

    He knows the correct answer is "yes" so he gives the incorrect answer "no" - end of story

  • How do you think about the answers? You can sign in to vote the answer.
  • 7 years ago

    Umm...yeah! What the first guy said!

Still have questions? Get your answers by asking now.